MTJA Awards handed out to fifteen theater artists in Santa Rosa

23215700_1954595304811019_965747740459461896_o

CELEBRATING: (Left to right) Melissa Claire, Justin Pyne, Erik Weiss

Earlier this week, the Marquee Theater Journalist Association held a party at Confluence Taproom in Santa Rosa, announcing the winners of the second annual MTJA awards. I was one of the presenters, along with fellow MTJA members Harry Duke, Alexa Chipman and Barry Willis.

A total of 15 recipients were named. Santa Rosa Junior College’s production of Lin-Manuel Miranda’s In the Heights took the prize for Outstanding Musical, the certificates going to director John Shillington and musical director Janis Wilson. Also awarded for SRJC’s vibrant, refreshingly multicultural musical was Peter Crompton, for his stunningly good set design and Sam Browne, Casandra Hillman, and Anakarina Swanson for their vibrant choreography.

The award for Outstanding Drama went to director David Yen for 6th Street Playhouse’s insightful, emotional staging of Jeff Baron’s Visiting Mr. Green. Actor Alan Kaplan, as the title character, picked up the award for outstanding lead performance in a drama.

And the prize for Outstanding Comedy Production went to Sonoma Arts’ Live’s energetic and hilarious production of Steven Dietz’s Becky’s New Car, directed by Carl Jordan. Melissa Claire was also awarded for her work on the play, taking Outstanding Performance in a Comedy.

Here is the full list of nominees and those artists and company’s awarded.

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Nominees:

1776 (Larry Williams, director; Spreckels Theatre Company)

Gypsy (Michael Ross, director; Sonoma Arts Live)

In the Heights (John Shillington, director; SRJC)

In the Mood (David Lear, director; Shakespeare in the Cannery)

Titanic (Gene Abravaya, director; Spreckels Theatre Company)

Awarded: In the Heights

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDY PRODUCTION

Nominees:

Baskerville (David L. Yen, director; Spreckels Theatre Company)

Becky’s New Car (Carl Jordan, director; Sonoma Arts Live)

From Both Hips (John Craven, director; Main Stage West)

A Masterpiece of Comic Timing (Craig Miller, director; 6th Street Playhouse)

Zombietown (Nick Sholley, director; Left Edge Theater)

Awarded: Becky’s New Car

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA PRODUCTION

Nominees:

The Birds (Beth Craven, director; Main Stage West)

Dancing at Lughnasa (Molly Noble, director; Main Stage West)

Race (Carl Jordan, director; Left Edge Theater)

Visiting Mr. Green (David L. Yen director; 6th Street Playhouse)

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (David Lear, director; Main Stage West)

Awarded: Visiting Mr. Green

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Nominees:

Jeff Coté (1776, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Shawna Eiermann (Tarzan: The Musical, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Daniella Innocenti-Beem (Gypsy, Sonoma Arts Live)

Joseph Miranda (In the Heights, SRJC)

Ellen Toscano (Evita, Sonoma Arts Live)

Awarded: Daniella Innocenti-Beem

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Nominees:

Melissa Claire (Becky’s New Car, Sonoma Arts Live)

Mary Gannon Graham (The Sugarbean Sisters, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Chris Ginesi (From Both Hips, Main Stage West)

Chris Schloemp (A Masterpiece of Comic Timing, 6th Street Playhouse)

Chris Schloemp (Baskerville, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Awarded: Melissa Claire

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

Nominees:

Liz Jahren (The Birds, Main Stage West)

Alan Kaplan (Visiting Mr. Green, 6th Street Playhouse)

Dorian Lockett (Race, Left Edge Theater)

Ivy Miller (Dancing at Lughnasa, Main Stage West)

Illana Niernberger (Capacity, Main Stage West)

Awarded: Alan Kaplan

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

Nominees:

Robert Bauer (The Diary of Ann Frank, Raven Players)

Kevin Kieta (Visiting Mr. Green, 6th Street Playhouse)

Rose Roberts (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Main Stage West)

Nick Sholley (The Birds, Main Stage West)

Joe Winkler (The Big Meal, Left Edge Theater)

Awarded: Rose Roberts

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Nominees:

Gene Abravaya (1776, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Cooper Bennett (In the Heights, SRJC)

Jacob Bronson (Titanic, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Erik Weiss (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, 6th Street Playhouse)

Amy Webber (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, 6th Street Playhouse)

Awarded: Erik Weiss

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Nominees:

Heather Gordon (The Money Shot, Left Edge Theater)

Rose Roberts (A Masterpiece of Comic Timing, 6th Street Playhouse)

Chad Yarish (The Odd Couple, Cinnabar Theater)

Zane Walters (Baskerville, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Matt Witthaus (Becky’s New Car, Sonoma Arts Live)

Awarded: Heather Gordon

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Nominees:

Alia Beeton (In the Mood, Shakespeare in the Cannery)

Sam Browne, Casandra Hillman, Anakarina Swanson (In the Heights, SRJC)

Sandi Lang (Anything Goes, Raven Players)

Marilyn Murray, Melinda Murray (George M!, 6th Street Playhouse)

Michella Snider (Disney’s Musical Tarzan, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Awarded: Sam Browne,

 

OUTSTANDING POSTER/PROGRAM DESIGN

Nominees:

The Children’s Hour (Ty Donaldson, 6th Street Playhouse)

The Clean House (Richard Sheppard, Raven Players)

Pagliacci (Victoria Von Thal, Cinnabar Theater)

Sweeney Todd (Richard Sheppard, Raven Players)

Zombietown (Argo Thompson, Left Edge Theater)

Awarded: Pagliacci

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Peter Crompton (In the Heights, SRJC)

Eddy Hansen/Elizabeth Bazzano (The Sugarbean Sisters, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Eddy Hansen/Elizabeth Bazzano (Titanic, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Bruce Lackovic (Becky’s New Car, Sonoma Arts Live)

Michael Mingola (The Diary of Ann Frank, Raven Players)

Awarded: Peter Crompton

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:

Michael R. J. Campbell (The Threepenny Opera, 6th Street Playhouse)

Pamela Enz (1776, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Pamela Enz (Titanic, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Maci Cae Hosler (Fairyworlds!, 6th Street Playhouse)

Pamela Johnson (The Sugarbean Sisters, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Awarded: Maci Cae Hosler

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHT DESIGN

Nominees:

April George (Fairyworlds! 6th Street Playhouse)

Yave Guzman (Agnes of God, Cloverdale Performing Arts Center)

Eddy Hansen (The Sugarbean Sisters, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Vincent Mothersbaugh (In the Heights, SRJC)

Missy Weaver (The Birds, Main Stage West)

Awarded: Eddy Hansen

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Nominees:

Doug Faxon (The Birds, Main Stage West)

Jessica Johnson (The Sugarbean Sisters, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Jessica Johnson (Titanic, Spreckels Theatre Company)

Tom Luekens (The Diary of Ann Frank, Raven Players)

Craig Miller (Visiting Mr. Green, 6th Street Playhouse)

Awarded: Doug Faxon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s